Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT AND NOTICE PURSUANT TO PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010 (“PDPA”)

We at DeGem (DeGem Masterpiece Sdn. Bhd. (222970-V), DeGem Diamond Collection Sdn. Bhd. (221640-K), Degem Prestige Sdn. Bhd. (496161-H), Degem Prestige Pte. Ltd. (201006313-K) at Marina Bay Sands, Singapore) respect your privacy and value the relationship we have with you. This Policy balances our needs to collect and use your personal data for the purposes stated below against our commitment in protecting your privacy and to provide a secure experience in regards to your personal data, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

The personal information we have previously collected via our customer profile forms or directly from you through other means includes but is not limited to your name, address, email address, birth date, phone numbers, address, identification card number, race, gender, language and/or communication channel preferences (collectively, “Information”).

Your Information may be used for various purposes, including, without limitation, to process your purchase transactions, provide services to you, respond to your inquiries, administer your participation in contests, conduct internal activities, for the purposes of market surveys and trend analysis, and for other general communication with you.

When using your personal data for the purposes referred to above, we may need to disclose it to our authorised vendors for us to communicate with you through direct mail, eDM or SMS; for the purpose of delivering gifts; and for carrying out other programmes related to any sales and promotions and customer loyalty programmes which we may have.

We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Information when it is given to us and when it is shared with third parties authorised by DeGem. We use security procedure and impose policies that commensurate with industry standards to safeguard against the loss, theft, unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification and disclosure of your personal data. In so far as possible, we will also ensure that reasonable steps are taken by the Third Party above to protect and maintain confidentiality of your information disclosed to them.

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal data about you, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We may share the personal data we collect with the companies under DeGem Berhad (451726-T). We will never disclose your information to any third parties or unrelated parties for marketing or information.

You may request for access to or correction of your Information or limit the processing of your Information at any time hereafter by submitting such request to us via email at marketing@degemdiamond.com. Any inquiries or complaints with respect to your Information should also be channelled to us in this manner.

In order to process your Information, we are required to obtain your consent. Please note that if you do not consent we cannot process your Information and will not be able to continue to provide you with all of our services as outlined above.

If you are below the age of 18, please bring this notice to the attention of your parent/legal guardian. Please let us know immediately if you do not wish for us to process your Information to enable removal, destruction and/or deletion of the same from our records and systems. If we do not receive any response from you and/or your parent/legal guardian on the above, we shall assume that you are agreeable to the above.

Kindly indicate your understanding and agreement to give consent to us by replying us within 7 days at marketing@degemdiamond.com. If you do not respond to this notification, we will assume that you have thereby consented to the processing of your personal data by us in accordance with the terms and conditions stipulated herein.

Thank you.
Yours faithfully,
DeGem